Author Topic: Prostar 400 1khz step mod?  (Read 376 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline KK4MSA

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Prostar 400 1khz step mod?
« on: November 21, 2016, 10:36:59 PM »
ok, so i have this Prostar400, very similar to thr old magnum 257/eagle sidwinder 400/radio shack htx10. well there is NOTHING online about this prostar not is there a schematic. the problem is, it will only move in 10khz steps. i want it to move in 1khz steps so i can settle on 29.600FM. now on every other model of this radio, there is a step feature. Not on this one, the 6 buttons on the prostar are labeled different that every other model. so im wondering if anyone had ran across this before, or does anyone know how to get this to move in 1khz steps.the chips on the front dace plate in the magnum 257/htx 10 is an sy204m this one is an sy202, so none of the parts are in the right location. any ideas, because this seems to be one of those where the info will have to come from an person rather than a printed schematic.

Online Radio Tech

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5976
  • Karma: +318/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Prostar 400 1khz step mod?
« Reply #1 on: November 26, 2016, 06:59:32 AM »
I have not found anything on it either. If you can post up a picture of the board so we can see the layout of it. I am sure it is built like others.
Also if you can post the picture keep it at large web format. 640 x 480.
Buddy kc4umo

Offline KK4MSA

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Prostar 400 1khz step mod?
« Reply #2 on: December 28, 2016, 06:13:23 AM »
Hey there Buddy, I had to have a pretty major surgery on Dec 9th, had to have some intestines removed and what not, just now getting where I can get upright to do anything. I will post the pics soon on this. Thanks for the reply.